August 15, 2025
[…] Results from initial examinations have uncovered over 6,000 parity violations. Common violations include:
- Inconsistent identification and application of benefit classifications
- Application of prior authorization for services not identified as requiring such authorization
- Concurrent review authorization is applied for services not identified as requiring such authorization
- Claims being reprocessed due to post service review for medical necessity when the triggering event for such review is unclear
Pursuant to the Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 33-1-27(i), the Commissioner, “may impose a monetary penalty of up to $2,000.00 for each and every act in violation, unless the insurer knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was in violation, in which case the monetary penalty may be increased to an amount of up to $5,000.00 for each and every act in violation.” Insurers that fail to comply with parity laws may be placed under a compliance plan, be ordered to develop a compliance plan, or be ordered to reprocess claims.
“The time to get in compliance with the law was yesterday,” Commissioner King remarked about the fines.